Reserve your place for the UK IT Industry Awards now


_________________________

Reserve your place for the UK IT Industry Awards now

The Awards always go off with a bang!

The long-running UK IT Industry Awards – presented by Computing and BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT – will return to Battersea Evolution in just six weeks’ time.

Book your place now

Unquestionably the biggest event in the UK computing industry calendar, more than 2,000 IT professionals attended last year to celebrate the winners of awards including Young IT Professional of the Year, Digital Project of the Year and the coveted CIO of the Year.

As well as being a great networking event, the UK IT Awards are truly the benchmark for outstanding performance – recognising the individuals, projects, organisations and technologies that have excelled in the use, development and deployment of IT in the past 12 months.

While even making it to the shortlist is a massive achievement, every attendee on the night will be waiting with bated breath to hear if they’ve been successful.

Are you on the shortlist below? Don’t forget to book your seat, and confirm your place among the best and brightest of British industry.

Shortlist: UK IT Industry Awards 2019

Personal Excellence

Business Analyst of the Year
  • Brenda Duffy, Close Brothers
  • Thomas Heneker, Discovery Communications
  • Gabor Hiszak, Searchlight Business Services
  • Mike McKinney, Close Brothers Motor Finance
CIO of the Year
  • Chris Ashworth, Hermes
  • Charlotte Baldwin, Freshfields
  • Nicola Hunt, AllClear
  • Carl Stokes, NHBC
  • Marykay Wells, Pearson
  • Malcolm Whitehouse, University of Manchester
Inspirational Individual of the Year
  • Bronia Anderson-Kelly, Sabiduria
  • Daniel Bowen, ASDT, ISS, MOD
  • Jonathan Colbert, MOD
  • Mike Croucher, Travelport
  • Joshua Fasuyi, ITmPower via RCCG Breakthrough Church
  • Lee Mulvane, Arriva
  • Ceri Stokoe, QBE
IT Apprentice of the Year
  • Aliena Archer, QA Ltf & Bloomberg L.P.
  • Grace Blake, IBM
  • Lori French, IBM
  • Andy Haines, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Luke Hebditch, Cisco Systems
  • Nathan Jones, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Michael Penhaligon, Ministry of Defence
  • Dominic Rivett, Nominet
  • Edward Sharpe, IBM
  • Chris Underwood, Nominet
IT Service & Support Professional of the Year
  • Gareth Burton, Welsh Revenue Authority
  • Jamie Oliver, University of Derby
  • Prasad Unnikrishnan, QBE
Operational Leader of the Year
  • Tim Browning, Radius Payment Solutions
  • Alasdair Cooper, St. James’s Place Wealth Management
  • James Eaglesfield, University of Derby
  • Tony Pearson, HBP Systems
Rising Star of the Year
  • Giacomo Chiarella, IBM
  • Curtis Craig, IBM
  • Peter Ferguson, St. James’s Place
  • Samuel Gaffney, BT
  • Liam Grace, CGI
  • Hayley Hamilton, Travelport
  • Jordan McDonald, Kainos
  • Jasmina Mularska, BT
  • Anthony Singh, IBM
  • Rishi Tank, Cisco Systems

Organisation Excellence

Best Place to Work in IT 2019
  • Company85, powered by Telstra
  • Datto
  • Global
  • HBP Systems
  • John Lewis & Partners, Partnership IT
  • risual
  • ROCK
  • SOTI
  • Sprout Technologies
  • SysGroup
Development Team of the Year
  • Ancoris
  • Automotive – Haymarket Media Group
  • Deutsche Bank
  • MoneySuperMarket – Credit Monitor team
  • QBE
  • Travelport
IT Project Team of the Year
  • Accenture Solutions Pvt in Partnership with BT
  • CANCOM
  • Centrica
  • Infinity Group
  • Klarna Bank AB (publ) – EDS team
  • QBE
  • UK Power Networks
  • University of Derby
  • Virgin Trains (West Coast Trains)
  • Wesleyan
IT Team of the Year
  • Arriva
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Mitchells & Butlers
  • QBE
  • Refinitiv
  • SIG
  • Travelport
  • University of Derby
  • Virgin Trains (West Coast Trains)
Services Company of the Year
  • 3 Step IT
  • Ancoris
  • Company85, powered by Telstra
  • DCSL Software
  • HeleCloud
  • nFocus Testing
  • Oneserve
  • Retail Assist
  • The SABSA Institute CIC
  • T-Tech
Specialist Vendor of the Year
  • Amplitude Clinical Outcomes
  • Ancoris
  • Destin Solutions
  • Netsupport
  • nFocus Testing

Project Excellence

Automation Project of the year
  • ADESA UK: ADESA IVI (Intelligent Vehicle Inspection)
  • BT: Automation in QA and Test
  • BT: BT Research API
  • Centrica: “ASK- WILBUR”
  • ContractorCalculator: IR35 Shield
  • HM Land Registry: Application Processing
  • IBM: Keeping the nyalas warm at Marwell Zoo using AI and Internet of Things
  • Mastek UK: Using AI to improved fraud detection and customer experience at International Personal Finance (IPF)
  • Royal Bank of Scotland: Ask Archie – Turning a Chat bot into a Virtual Agent
Best Not for Profit Sector IT project
  • HM Land Registry: Making land registration digital
  • London Grid for Learning (LGfL) in partnership with Egress: London Grid for Learning (LGfL) in partnership with Egress
  • NHS North of England Commissioning Support:Lloyd George records go electronic in North Tyneside
  • The Natural History Museum: Natural History Museum Digital Collections Programme
Best Public Sector IT Project
  • CGI: CGI Central Government Case Management Project CGI
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs supported by Kainos: DEFRA Eu Exit: Import of Products, Animals, Food & Feed Service
  • HMRC: New Tax Year 19
  • HMRC: Combating phone number spoofing scams
  • HMRC & Accenture: Scheme Reconciliation Service Automation Programme
  • Home Office: Technology Platforms for Tomorrow (TPT)
  • Legal Services Agency Northern Ireland: Legal Aid Management System (LAMS) and Business Transformation Project
  • Network Rail & Cognizant Technology Solutions: Network Rail Enterprise Business Suite (EBS) Cloud Transformation Project
  • Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea: FamilyStory – using technology to allow families-in-need to own their own story
  • The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) in partnership with Egress: The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) in partnership with Egress
Best Use of Cloud Services
  • Ancoris: Rentokil in partnership with Ancoris
  • Content Guru: Content Guru and NHS 111 London, Patient Relationship Management Solution.
  • John Lewis & Partners, Partnership IT
  • Kosbit: Kosbit’s new Cloud Service Offerings
  • Network Rail & Cognizant Technology Solutions: Network Rail Enterprise Business Suite (EBS) Cloud Transformation Project
  • NewDay: NewDay Digital Platform
  • St. James’s Place: Salesforce UK programme
  • Travelex Business: Travelex’s Digital Transformation
  • Travis Perkins: “Digital Merchant Platform Project”
Digital Transformation Project of the Year
  • Ancoris: Rentokil in partnership with Ancoris
  • Border Force: The Central Operations Platform Programme
  • BT: Da Vinci Human-Centred & Service Design
  • Global: Global Digitalisation Programme
  • GSK: GSK IT Workplace transformation
  • HM Passport Office and Kainos: HM Passport Office’s Digital Customer Services (DCS)
  • Refinitiv: revolutionising our digital customer journey for the financial community and the way we approach change.
  • Ricoh Europe: Ricoh EMEA iWan: State of the Art SDWAN Solution
  • Royal Mail Group: Customs Pipeline Process Improvements
  • Westminster City Council: Workplace technology transformation – Windows 10 and City Hall 
Enterprise Data / Analytics Project of the Year
  • Barclays UK: Barclays Enterprise Operational Data Store (ODS) Project | Reinventing a bank’s digital data landscape
  • Deutsche Bank and HCL: RiskFinder
  • Haymarket Business Media: Haymarket Business Media – Known Audience Strategy
  • University of Derby: Estate utilisation

Technology Excellence

Business IT Innovation of the Year
  • Border Force
  • Cent
  • Tufin
  • Wolters Kluwer Tax and Accounting
Cloud Innovation Provider of the Year
  • Ancoris
  • Claranet
  • Design Automator
  • Luminance
  • METCloud
  • Workiva
Emerging Technology Project of the Year
  • ADESA UK
  • BearingPoint//Beyond
  • British Telecommunications and Power Ops
  • Droplet Computing
  • Dstl
  • FintechOS Technology UK
  • Global
  • iStorage
  • Neuways
  • Oxford VR
Infrastructure Innovation of the Year
  • BT
  • Silver Peak
  • Spectra Logic
  • University of Derby
  • Zynstra
Mobile Technology of the Year
  • Ancoris
  • Autocab
  • UK Power Networks
  • Virgin Trains (West Coast Trains)
  • Yap Technology
Security Innovation of the Year
  • CybSafe
  • Darktrace
  • Egress
  • Gospel Technology
  • HMRC
  • Immersive Labs
  • iStorage
  • Netacea
  • OneTrust
  • Palo Alto Networks
UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award
  • BigHand
  • Clear Review
  • iStorage
  • Luminance
  • Panintelligence
  • Thoughtonomy
  • Trustmarque
  • Zynstra
IT Vendor of the Year
  • Mastek
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Park Place Technologies
  • Silver Peak
  • SysGroup

Further reading


Source link


_________________________